01484 664800 / 661351

info@tommoorhouse.co.uk

Candidate privacy notice

Introduction

Tom Moorhouse and Son Ltd is a data controller and this means that we need to consider how we hold and use personal information from you when you apply for a job with us.

This privacy notice will help you understand how and why your personal data will be used for the purposes of the recruitment process and how long your data will be retained once a recruitment process has been concluded.

Data protection principles

Personal data must be processed in accordance with six ‘Data Protection Principles.’ It must:

  • Be processed fairly, lawfully and transparently;
  • Be collected and processed only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • Be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;
  • Be accurate and kept up to date. Any inaccurate data must be deleted or rectified without delay;
  • Not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed; and
  • Be processed securely.

We are accountable for these principles and must be able to show that we are compliant.

Information we will hold about you

When you apply for a job with us, we will collect and store the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Information you have provided in your CV, covering letter or application form
  • Any information provided to us during the interview process
  • Any information relating to any tests you have participated in during the selection process such as psychometric tests

If you are offered a job role with us, we may also collect, store and use “special categories” of more sensitive personal information such as:

  • Information about your health, including any medical conditions and sickness records

How your information is collected

We collect personal information from candidates in the following ways:

  • From you
  • From recruitment agencies that we may work with from time to time
  • From your referees from whom we collect data about you and your ability to do the job role you are applying for

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role you have applied for
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process
  • Take up reference checks from the referee details you have supplied us with
  • Keep records about the recruitment process
  • Comply with any legal or statutory requirements

We will decide from all the information supplied in your CV, covering letter or application form whether to shortlist you for a job role and ask you to attend for an interview.

If we ask you to attend for an interview we will use the information you have provided us at interview, along with any test results to decide whether to offer you a role with our Company.

If we decide to offer you a role, we will take up references and carry out any other relevant checks as part of the offer process such as your right to live and work in the UK in line with relevant legislation.

Failure to provide us with personal information

Unfortunately, if you fail to provide us with key information necessary to process your application to work for us (such as qualifications, previous work history or supply us with referees) we may not be able to progress with your application.

How we use sensitive personal information
We will use sensitive information in the following ways:

  • To provide reasonable adjustments required during the recruitment process if you tell us you have a disability

Automated decision making
You will not be subject to decisions that have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision making.

Sharing your information
We will only share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of processing your application for a role with us. All our third party providers have to confirm to us that they comply with data protection requirements. We do not allow our third party suppliers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only allow them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Security of your information
We have security measures in place to ensure the safety of the information you provide to us. We limit access to your information to only those who need to see it. All who do see your information are aware of its confidential nature.

We have a procedure in place to deal quickly with any suspected data security breaches.

Retention of your information We will retain your information for 6 months after we have concluded our recruitment process. After this we will securely destroy all information.

If we wish us to retain your personal information on file in case any similar vacancies arise in the near future, we will email you to let you know of our intentions and seek your consent to do this for a fixed period of time.

Your rights regarding your information
Subject access requests
You can make a ‘subject access request’ (‘SAR’) to find out the information we hold about you. This request must be made in writing to us and we must respond within one month.

There is no fee for making a SAR. However, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we may charge a reasonable administrative fee or refuse to respond to your request.

Correcting information
You can correct any inaccuracies in your personal data that we hold about you.

Erasing information
You have the right to request that we erase your personal data where we were not entitled under the law to process it or it is no longer necessary to process it for the purpose it was collected.

Objecting to processing your information
You have the right to object to data processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest to do so and you think that your rights and interests outweigh our own and you wish us to stop.
You also have the right to object if we process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Request the right to restrict processing of your information
You can ask us to suspend processing your personal information if you want to establish the accuracy of it.

Request a transfer of your information
You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data and to transfer your personal data to another data controller. We will not charge for this and will in most cases aim to do this within one month.
If you want to do any of the above, you must contact us in writing.

Right to withdraw your consent
If you no longer wish us to process your personal information in relation to a job role that you have applied for, please contact us in writing. Once we have received notification we will no longer proceed with your application and confidentially destroy your information in line with our data retention policy.

Queries and complaints
If you have any queries with regards to how we handle your personal information, please contact us in writing and we will respond to you.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner. You can do this by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office directly. Full contact details including a helpline number can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.org.uk).